Saturday, May 31, 2014

UPSC CIVIL SERVICES EXAM 2014

Apply Online for 1291 Vacancies: Union Public Service Commission (UPSC) has given employment notification for the recruitment of 1291 posts in various services by conducting Civil Services Preliminary Examination 2014. Eligible candidates may apply online from 31-05-2014 to 30-06-2014 till 11.59 PM. Other details like age limit, educational qualification, selection process, how to apply are given below…
UPSC Civil Services Exam Vacancy Details:
Total No of Posts: 1291
Name of the Posts:
1. Indian Administrative Service
2. Indian Foreign Service
3. Indian Police Service
4. Indian P & T Accounts & Finance Service, Group ‘A’
5. Indian Audit and Accounts Service, Group ‘A’
6. Indian Revenue Service (Customs and Central Excise), Group ‘A’
7. Indian Defence Accounts Service, Group ‘A’
8. Indian Revenue Service (I.T), Group ‘A’.
9. Indian Ordnance Factories Service, Group ‘A’ (Assistant Works Manager, Administration)
10. Indian Postal Service, Group ‘A’
11. Indian Civil Accounts Service, Group ‘A’
12. Indian Railway Traffic Service, Group ‘A’
13. Indian Railway Accounts Service, Group ‘A’
14. Indian Railway Personnel Service, Group ‘A’
15. Post of Assistant Security Commissioner in Railway Protection Force, Group ‘A’
16. Indian Defence Estates Service, Group ‘A’
17. Indian Information Service (Junior Grade), Group ‘A’
18. Indian Trade Service, Group ‘A’ (Gr III)
19. Indian Corporate Law Service, Group ‘A’
20. Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Service, Group ‘B’ (Section Officer’s Grade)
21. Delhi, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli Civil Service, Group ‘B’
22. Delhi, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli Police Service, Group ‘B’
23. Pondicherry Civil Service, Group ‘B’.
Age Limit: Candidates age should be above 21 years and below 32 years as on 01-08-2014 i.e., he/ she must have been born not earlier than 02-08-1982 and not later than 01-08-1993. The upper age relaxation is 05 years for SC/ ST, 03 years for OBC and 10 years for PH candidates. Age relaxation is applicable as per rules.
Educational Qualification: Candidates must possess Degree or equivalent qualification of any of Universities incorporated by an Act of the Central or State Legislature in India or other educational institutions established by an Act of Parliament or declared to be deemed as a University.
Application Fee: Candidates need to Pay Rs.100/- either by online or offline mode. No Fee for Female/ SC/ ST/ PH candidates.
Online Mode: Candidates can pay the prescribed fee through online mode by using net banking facility of State Bank of India/ State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur/ Sate Bank of Hyderabad/ State Bank of Mysore/ State Bank of Patiala/ State Bank of Travancore or by using Visa/ Master Credit/ Debit Card up to 30-06-2014 at 23.59 hrs.
Offline Mode: Candidates can pay the prescribed fee through ‘Pay by Cash’ mode, take print out of system generated Pay in slip during part II registration and deposit the fee at the counter of SBI Branch on the next working day only up to 29-06-2014 at 23.50 hrs.
Selection Process: The Civil Services Examination will consist of two successive stages. Civil Services Preliminary Examination (Objective type) for the selection of candidates for the Main Examination and Civil Services Main Examination (Written and Interview).
How to Apply: Eligible candidates may apply online through the UPSC website http://www.upsconline.nic.in from 31-05-2014 to 30-06-2014 till 11.59 PM.
FOR COMPLETE NOTIFICATION CLICK HERE
FOR APPLY ONLINE CLICK HERE




DSSSB EXAM NOTIFICATION FOR DASS I/ GRADE II

FOR SYLLABUS AND EXAM DATE CLICK HERE

Thursday, May 29, 2014

ORDNANCE CLOTHING FACTORY, AVADI

RECRUITMENT FOR THE POST OF LABOUR
FOR COMPLETE DETAIL IN ENGLISH CLICK HERE
FOR COMPLETE DETAIL IN HINDI CLICK HERE
FOR ONLINE APPLICATION CLICK HERE

Tuesday, May 27, 2014

RAILWAY LOCO PILOT AND TECHNICIAN APPLICATION STATUS

Eligibility status of application for Assistant Loco Polit & Technicians published in CEN-01/2014 for written exam on 15.6.14 and 29.6.14.

FOR RAILWAY BANGLOARE  CHECK YOUR STATUS CLICK HERE

FOR RAILWAY BHOPAL CHECK YOUR STATUS CLICK HERE

FOR RAILWAY AHMEDABAD  CHECK YOUR STATUS CLICK HERE

FOR RAILWAY MUMBAI CHECK YOUR STATUS CLICK HERE

FOR ALL OTHER RAILWAY CHECK YOUR STATUS CLICK HERE

FOR RAILWAY CHANDIGARH CHECK YOUR STATUS CLICK HERE

INDIAN NAVY MR/NMER 01/205 BATCH

INVITESAPPLICATIONFROMUNMARRIEDMALEINDIANCITIZENS
FOR RECRUITMENTOFSTEWARD, COOKANDTOPASS
(SANITARYHYGIENIST), FOR BATCH 01/2015, COURSE
COMMENCINGAPRIL2015

FOR DETAILS CLICK HERE

Saturday, May 24, 2014

STATE BANK OF INDIA 5199 CLERK


SBI Online – APPLY ONLINE for 5199 Assistants in Clerical Cadre Posts 2014: State Bank of India (SBI) has released notification for recruitment of 5199 Assistants in Clerical Cadre in State Bank of India. Eligible candidates can apply online from 26-05-2014 to 14-06-2014. 

Application Fee: Candidates have to pay the application fee and intimation charge of Rs.100/- for SC/ST/PWD/XS and Rs.450/- for General and OBC category through online or offline mode. The fee sent through Indian Postal Order, Bank Drafts, Cheques, Currency Notes etc. will not be accepted.


SBI Vacancy Details:
Total No. of Posts: 5199
Name of the Post: Assistants in Clerical Cadre
Vacancy Details:
CircleState                  Category Wise
Gen SCSTOBCTotal
Ahmedabad Gujarat33847100180665
BangaloreKarnataka130411870259
BhopalMadhya Pradesh 219658765436
Chattisgarh  6816438135 
Bengal West Bengal126581355252
 A&N Islands50128
Sikkim713314
BhubaneswarOrissa65212815129
ChandigarhHimachal Pradesh402031679
Haryana7526038139
Chandigarh00000
Punjab13980058277
ChennaiTamil Nadu197714101373
Pondicherry20013
DelhiDelhi/Haryana74221139146
Rajasthan60201627120
Uttar Pradesh (W)6225132120
Uttarakhand9325418140
HyderabadAndhra Pradesh104331556208
KeralaKerala302495131487
Lucknow Uttar Pradesh14058374275
MumbaiMaharashtra2905449146539
Goa1613525
North EasternAssam2024935
Arunachal Pradesh505010
Manipur20103
Meghalaya605112
Mizoram30205
Nagaland505010
Tripura10102
PatnaBihar341011762
Jharkhand62153215124
Total 269076046311795092
Special recruitment drive for Assistants in Kashmir Valley/Ladakh Vacancies:-
Circle State Category WisePWDEx-Servicemen
GenSCSTOBCTotalOHVIHIXSDXS
ChandigarhJ & K6081128107112104
Age Limit: Candidate minimum age is 20 years and maximum age limit should not exceed 28 years as on 01-05-2014. Candidates born between 02-05-1986 and 01-05-1994 (both days inclusive) are only eligible to apply. Age relaxation will be applicable as per the rules.


Important Dates:
Starting Date of Online Registration of Application: 26-05-2014
Last Date for Online Registration of Application: 14-06-2014
Starting Date for Payment of Fees (Online): 26-05-2014
Last Date for Payment of Fees (Online): 14-06-2014
Starting Date for Payment of Fees (Offline): 28-05-2014
Last Date for Payment of Fees (Offline): 17-06-2014
Date of Closure for Edit: 14-06-2014
Last Date for Reprint of Application: 29-06-2014
Date of Examination: July/ August 2014
FOR DETAILED ADEVERTISEMENT CLICK HERE
FOR ONLINE APPLICATION CLICK HERE

BARODA GUJRAT GRAMIN BANK CLERK AND OFFICERS 141 POST

FOR COMPLETE ADVERTISEMENT CLICK HERE
PAYMENT CHALLAN FOR OFFICER POST CLICK HERE
PAYMENT CHALLAN FOR OFFICER ASSISTANT [CLERK] CLICK HERE
FOR ONLINE APPLICATION CLICK HERE

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

LALA LAJPAT RAI UNIVERSITY HISSAR CLERK POST

Lala Lajpat Rai University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences (LLRUVAS),Hisar,Haryana

Established by Haryana Act No. 7 of 2010
Advertisement No.1/2014 for Recruitmentt of 32 Clerks
The detail of posts are as under-
For General-09,SC-04,BCA-03,BCB-02, SBC-03,EBC in General category-03,PWD-01,General ESM-02,SC-ESM-01,BCA-ESM-01,BCB-ESM-01,SC Sports-01,BCA-Sports-01 Post.
Pay Scale-5200-20200+Grade Pay 1900 + Special Pay 40/-.
Application Fee-800 rupees.200 rupees fee for SC/BCA/BCB/SBC/EBPGC of Haryana.50% fee concession for women candidates of Haryana against General category.
Last date of application-06.06.2014
Qualification-Having Graduation Degree with minimum 50 % marks (45% marks for PWD and SC candidates).Knowledge of HIndi/Sanskrit up to Matric exam.Hindi or English typing at a speed of 30 word per minute in each on computer with good knowledge of word processing software.
FOR DETAILS CLICK HERE
FOR ONLINE APPLICATION CLICK HERE

SUPREME COURT OF INDIA

SUPREME COURT OF INDIA INVITE APPLICATION FOR PERSONAL ASSISTANT AND SENIOR PERSONAL ASSISTANTS
FOR DETAILS CLICK HERE

STATE BANK OF BIKANER AND JAIPUR CLERICAL STAFF

SBBJ Recruitment 2014 – Clerical Cadre Posts: State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur (SBBJ) invites applications from Outstanding Sports Persons for the recruitment of Clerical Cadre (Volley Ball) Vacancies. Eligible candidates can apply on or before 31-05-2014. Other details like age limit, qualification, selection, how to apply are given below…..
SBBJ Vacancy Details:
Name of the Post: Clerical Cadre (Volley Ball).
Age Limit: Candidates age should be between 18 years to 26 years as on 01-04-2014.
Educational Qualification: Candidates should posses Xth standard pass or equivalent.
Sports Qualification: Candidates should have represented the State in National event or the District in State Level event with distinction or his University in an Inter-university event with Distinction or if he was a member of the Combined Universities Team.
Selection Procedure: Candidates are selected based on interview.
How to Apply: Eligible candidates can apply on a plain paper with their own hand writing or typed stating with full bio-data like full name, Date of birth, Address, Photographs, Educational qualification, particulars of current employer if any, Sports qualification along with all related self attested (attested by the Gazetted officers), supporting documents, Caste Certificates and by superscribing the envelope as “Recruitment of Outstanding Sportspersons” send to The Chief Manager, State Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur, Personnel Administration Department, Head Office, Tilak Marg, Jaipur on or before 31-05-2014.
Last Date for Submission of Application: 31-05-2014.
FOR MORE DETAILS AND APPLICATION CLICK HERE

BSF CONSTABLE GENERAL DUTY

BSF Recruitment 2014 – 40 Constable Posts: Border Security Force (BSF) invites applications for the recruitment of 40 Constable Vacancies against Sports Quota in Border Security Force. Eligible candidates can apply within 30 days from date of advertisement. Other details like how to apply are given below
BSF Vacancy Details:
Total No of Posts: 40
Name of the Post: Constable 
Male Candidates:
1. Athletics: 07 Posts
2. Archery: 02 Posts
3. Boxing: 02 Posts
4. Cross Country: 03 Posts
5. Gymnastic: 01 Post
6. Judo: 03 Posts
7. Swimming: 01 Post
8. Water Sports (Kayaking, Canoeing & Rowing): 05 Posts
9. Weightlifting: 03 Posts
10. Wrestling (Free Style & Greco Roman): 05 Posts
Female Candidates:
1. Athletics: 02 Posts
2. Archery: 02 Posts
3. Judo: 02 Posts
4. Weightlifting: 02 Posts
Age Limit: Candidates age should be between 18 years to 23 years as on 01-08-2014. Age Relaxation is applicable for SC/ ST/ OBC candidates as per GOI instructions.
Educational Qualification: Candidates should posses Matriculation or 10thclass pass from a recognized Board/ University.
Sports Qualification: Sportsperson who have represented a State or the country in the National or International competition in any of the games/ sports or who have represented their University in the Inter University Tournaments conducted by the Inter-University Sports Board in any of the sports/ games.
Selection Procedure: Candidates are selected based on Height Bar/ Test, Identity check, Checking of Testimonials/ documents, Physical Standard Test, Trial in respective sports discipline, Medical Examination & interview.
How to Apply: Eligible candidates can apply in prescribed format duly typed or neatly hand written on fulscape paper with two attested passport size photograph, one duly affixed on application form and one on the admit card at the space prescribed along with the required documents by superscribing the envelope as “APPLICATION FOR THE RECRUITMENT OF SPORTSPERSON CT(GD) MALE/FEMALE IN BSF AGAINST SPORTS QUOTA” send to The Commandant, 25 Bn BSF, Chhawla Camp, Post Office Najafgarh, New Delhi, Pin Code 110071 within 30 days from date of advertisement.
Important Dates: 
Date of Advertisement in Employment News : 24-05-2014.
Last Date for Submission of Application: within 30 days from date of advertisement.
FOR COMPLETE ADVERTISEMENT AND APPLICATION FORMAT CLICK HERE

Saturday, May 3, 2014

ANSWER KEY FOR POST OFFICE POSTAL ASSISTANT EXAM

Postal Assistant Delhi Exam Answer Key
Exam Held on 27 April 2014
Booklet Series : D

General Knowledge
1-A 2-B 3-C 4-A 5-C 6-D 7-B 8-C 9-D 10-C 11-D 12-D 13-C
14-B 15-B 16-A 17-C 18-A 19-B 20-B 21-C 22-B 23-C 24-C 25-B
Mathematics
26-D 27-C 28-C 29-C 30-B 31-A 32-C 33-D 34-B 35-C 36-A 37-C 38-A
39-C 40-C 41-C 42-B 43-C 44-C 45-B 46-C 47-C 48-B 49-B 50B
English
51-A 52-B 53-A 54-A 55-D 56-D 57-B 58-B 59-C 60-B 61-B 62-A 63-D
64-C 65-D 66-C 67-A 68-A 69-D 70-D 71-B 72-A 73-B 74-D 75-C
Reasoning
76-D 77-A 78-D 79-C 80-B 81-D 82-D 83-B 84-D 85-C 86-A 87-D 88-C
89-C 90-A 91-B 92-B 93-B 94-C 95-B 96-C 97-D 98-B 99-C 100-A



Postal Assistant Rajasthan Exam Answer Key
Exam Held on 27 April 2014
Booklet Series : D

General Knowledge
1-B 2-B 3-C 4-C 5-D 6-A 7-C 8-B 9-D 10-B 11-B 12-B 13-A
14-A 15-A 16-C 17-B 18-C 19-B 20-A 21-B 22-B 23-D 24-C 25-A
Mathematics
26-B 27-D 28-A 29-D 30-C 31-A 32-C 33-B 34-C 35-B 36-A 37-A 38-C
39-B 40-C 41-D 42-B 43-C 44-A 45-C 46-B 47-C 48-A 49-D 50-D
English
51-A 52-D 53-A 54-B 55-A 56-B 57-C 58-A 59-B 60-C 61-D 62-A 63-A
64-C 65-B 66-B 67-B 68-B 69-C 70-A 71-C 72-D 73-B 74-D 75-B
Reasoning
76-C 77-C 78-A 79-B 80-A 81-A 82-C 83-D 84-B 85-D 86-C 87-B 88-A
89-C 90-B 91-A 92-D 93-B 94-D 95-D 96-C 97-C 98-A 99-B 100-C